2021 Award winners

Firstly, it has been an absolute privilege to have been asked to judge this prestigious gold bowl award for the best miniature painting in this years’ Royal Society of Miniature Artists annual exhibition.

I was absolutely overwhelmed by the standard of the work which, having seen the artworks in the society exhibitions before, didn’t surprise me one bit!

Having carefully observed each of these intricate pieces I am delighted to say that the overall winner will be a stunning paining by Luann Houser ARMS. The painting, ‘Parasol and Lace’, caught my attention on my initial view of the works and struck a resounding chord of absolute quality throughout.
The amazing detail within the paining, on closer inspection with a magnifying glass, made the decision even easier, indeed a second piece by Luann, ‘Pawnee Warrior’, made it to my list of highly commended works too!
I am truly impressed with the wonderful play of light through the painting and the meticulous attention to detail down the the eye lashes on the baby doll cradled in the young girls arms and the lace work in the dress and parasol.
The composition is just perfect capturing the affection the model has for her beloved toy. A truly deserving winner of the Gold Bowl 2021 prize.

I have also mentioned a number of works as being highly commended … and could have mentioned many more. In particular look out for Ray Winders amazing Covid sculpture and Claire Russell’s gold leaf beetles. Congratulations on an inspiring exhibition.

Adrian Hill FRSA
Managing Director
Adrian Hill Fine Art

Gold Memorial Bowl - Luann Houser - Parasol and Lace

Gold Bowl Honorable Mention - Ray Winder - Slaying the Dragon

Gold Bowl Honorable Mention - Claire Russell - Beetle Mania!

Gold Bowl Honorable Mention - Suzanne Bradley - Bailey

Elizabeth Meek Award - Davide di Taranto - Clint

Anthony Lester Art Critic Award - Andrew Hutchinson - Harvest mice

Innovation Award 1st - Anne Marie Walters - Kyoto Breeze

Innovation Award Runner up, Elizabeth Meek Young Artist Award, Gold Bowl Honorable Mention - Claire Anscomb - #filterlife

Innovation Award Runner up - Maryse-Ann Couteau - Les Trois Atouts

Anita Emmerich Award - Luann Houser - Pawnee Warrior

Bidder and Borne Award - Ray Winder - The Viceroys Hunting Trip

HRH The Prince of Wales Award for Outstanding Miniature Painting - Andrew Hutchinson - Indian Runners

Joan Cornish Willies Award for Outstanding Traditional oil painting - Joan Humble - Rugged Western Arthurs - Southwest Tasmania

Mundy Sovereign Award - Penny Davis - Jane C

Peter Charles Booth Memorial Award - Helen White - Two Peacocks with Fountain and Vine - in Byzantine Style

Rms group award - valerie greeley rms - twilight

RMS Group Award & Gold bowl Honorable Mention- Valerie Greeley - Wren with Ivy

RMS Group Award - Valerie Greeley - Blue- tit with primroses

RMS Group Award - Valerie Greeley - Fieldfare in winter

RMS Group Award - Valerie Greeley - Swallowtail

RMS Group Award - Valerie Greeley - Yellowhammer

RMS Group Award - Valerie Greeley - Blackbird with Berries

Presidents Special Commendation Award for large work - Ian Pethers - A Cornish lane in Winter

Presidents Special Commendation Award for miniature work - Ellie Moore - Walsingham Cave, Bermuda