Past award winners

THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF MINIATURE PAINTERS SCULPTORS AND GRAVERS GOLD MEMORIAL BOWL
1985 - Inaugural Presentation to Jennifer Buxton, for a portrait of Winifred Beeby, RMS
1986 - Bill Mundy
1987 - Henry Saxon
1988 - Phyllis A Arnold
1989 - Sheila Fairman
1990 - Eric Griffiths
1991 - Pamela Davis
1992 - Michael Bartlett
1993 - Eduard Stamm
1994 - Pauline Gyles
1995 - Pat Heatley and Elizabeth R Meek
1996 - Paul Gentile
1997 - Barbara Penketh Simpson
1998 - Michael W Coe
1999 - George Simpson
2000 - Suzanne Lucas
2001 - Edward Dyas
2002 - Peter G W Geissler
2003 - Joy Stanley Ricketts
2004 - Vikki Middleton
2005 - Gina Morton
2006 - Dmitri Pavlenski
2007 - Alison Griffin
2008 - Tracy Hall
2009 - Geoffrey Herickx
2010 - Iain Gardiner
2011 – Ihtesham Hassan
2012 - Rosalind Pierson
2013 – Philip Nelson
2014 - Joan Humble
2015 - Ewa Buksa
2016 - Claudia Hahn
 
THE MUNDY SOVEREIGN PORTRAIT AWARD
1983 - Dorothy Bushell
1984 - Col John Dudley, OBE
1985 - Phoebe Sholto Douglas
1986 - Patricia Nichols
1987 - Jennifer Buxton
1988 - Mary Herrington
1989 - Barbara Penketh Simpson
1990 - Michael Bartlett
1991 - Sydney Shorthouse
1992 - Elaine H Fellows
1993 - Michael W Coe
1994 - Pauline Gyles
1995 - Elizabeth R Meek
1996 - Jenny Brooks
1997 - John Hodgson
1998 - Michael Bartlett
1999 - Elizabeth R Meek
2000 - Jenny Brooks
2001 - Joy Stanley Ricketts
2002 - Joy Stanley Ricketts
2003 - Markissia K Billiris
2004 - Elizabeth R Meek
2005 - Elena Baranoff
2006 - Robin Taylor
2007 - Mike Button
2008 - Jill Keppens
2009 – not given this year
2010 - Michael W Coe
2011 – Iain Gardiner
2012 -  Wendy Hyams
2013 – David Lawton
2014 - Michael Coe
2015 - Jill Keppens
2016 - Michael Coe
2017 - Raoof Haghighi
 
ROYAL MINIATURE SOCIETY GROUP AWARD OF £500
For the best collection of five or more Miniature Works
1999 - Elizabeth Meek and Christian Rzyski
2000 - Michael Bartlett and Dianne Branscombe
2001 - Jenny Brooks and Gillie Hoyte Byrom
2002 - Rita E Whitaker
2003 - Rosalind Pierson and Joyce Rogerson
2004 - Anita Emmerich and Helen White
2005 - Gina Morton
2006 - Alison Griffin and Joan Humble
2007 - Debby Faulkner-Stevens
2008 - Erica Youngman
2009 - Suzanne Bradley
2010 - Dianne Branscombe
2011 – Rob Richie
2012 - Wendy Hyams
2013 – Barbara Valentine
2014 - Andrew Hutchinson
2015 - Karyn Wiggill
2016 - Marian Tumelty
2017 - Elizabeth Diggins
PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL COMMENDATION
Miniature Work:
1995 - Eduard Stamm
1996 - Barbara Penketh Simpson
1997 - Bill Mundy
1998 - Anita Emmerich
1999 - Vikki Middleton
2000 - Janice Bingham
2001 - Barbara Penketh Simpson
2002 - Elizabeth R Meek
2003 - Heather O Catchpole
2004 - Mary McLean
2005 - Joan Humble
2006 - Joyce Rowsell
2007 - Bill Mundy
2008 - Gina Morton
2009 - Markissia K Touliatos
2010 - Rob Ritchie
2011 – Erica Youngman
2012 - Suzanne Bradley
2013 – Iain Gardiner
2014 - Tracy Hall
2015 - Pam Wilmot
2016 - Suzanne Bradley
2017 - Jenny Musker

Large Work:
1997 - David Weston
1998 - Barbara Penketh Simpson
1999 - Julie Claire and Alan Farrell
2000 - Michael Bartlett and Pam Mullings
2001 - George Simpson
2002 - Maurice Crawshaw
2003 - Colin Richens
2004 - Elizabeth R Meek
2005 - David Weston
2006 - Dianne Branscombe
2007 - Rosmar Booth
2008 - Helen White
2009 - Iain Gardiner
2010 - Marian Tumelty
2011 – Joyce Rogerson
2012 -  John Good
2013 – Barbara Valentine
2014 - John Good
2015 - Dianne Branscombe
2016 - Helen White
2017 - Laura Critchlow

LLEWELLYN ALEXANDER SUBJECT MINIATURE AWARD OF £500
1991 - Sheila Fairman
1992 - Glenys Caldicott
1993 - Eric Morton
1994 - Pamela Davis
1995 - Catherine Ogden
1996 - Kathleen Nelson
1997 - Pauline Gyles
1998 - Helen White
1999 - Vikki Middleton
2000 - Mary McLean
2001 - Marian Tumelty
2002 - Alison Griffin
2003 - Gina Morton
2004 - Suzanne Bradley
2005 - Rosalind Pierson
2006 - Philip Hanton
2007 - Joyce Rowsell
2008 - Tracy Hall
2009 - Elizabeth R Meek
2010 - Rob Ritchie
2011 – Pam Mullings
2012 - Joyce Rogerson
2013 – John Arbon
2014 - Suzanne Bradley
2015 - Andrew Hutchinson
2016 - Pam Wilmot
2017 - Barbara Valentine
 
PETER CHARLES BOOTH MEMORIAL AWARD
2004 - Geoff Hunt
2005 - Elizabeth R Meek
2006 - Gina Morton
2007 - Jenny Brooks
2008 - Bill Mundy and Rosalind Pierson
2009 - Joyce Rogerson
2010 - Joyce Rowsell
2011 – Marian Tumelty
2012 - Michael Coe
2013 – Pauline Denyer Baker
2014 - Alison Griffin 
2015 - Rosemary Bentley
2017 - Iain Gardiner

PETER CHARLES BOOTH 10TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD
2013 – Roy Cooney
 
THE MARION WINTER 'JOEY' AWARD FOR ANIMALS AND WILDLIFE
2014 - Ray Winder
2015 - Ihtasham Hasan
2016 - Gina Morton
2017 - Ray Winder

THE MARION WINTER 'KUNSTLER' AWARD
2014 - Iain Gardiner
2015 - Alison Griffin
2016 - Ewa Buksa
2017 - Michael Coe
THE BIDDER AND BORNE SCULPTORS AND GRAVERS AWARD OF £350
1986 - Kay Thetford Kendall
1988 - Ronald Melrose
1989 - Linda Soar
1990 - Nada M Pedley
1991 - Shirley Enright
1992 - Barry Shiraishi
1993 - Peter Dreiser
1994 - Derek le Roy Bird and Eduard Stamm
1995 - Derek le Roy Bird
1996 - James Cumberland-Brown
1997 - John Hodgson
1998 - Eduard Stamm
1999 - Barbara Watkinson
2000 - Nada M Pedley
2001 - James Cumberland-Brown
2002 - Pamela de Ville
2003 - Constance de Grandmaison
2004 - Pamela Stewart-Pearson
2006 - Nada M Pedley
2007 - Matthew Simmonds
2008 - Patricia Northcroft
2009 - Jill Moger
2010 - Rosalie Johnson
2011 – Kiril Tomanov Kirilov
2012 - Jill Moger
2013 – Philip Nelson
2014 - Paul Eaton
2015 - Ray Winder
2016 - Paul Eaton
2017 - Lana Arkhi

ANITA EMMERICH PRESENTATION AWARD
2004 - Rosalind Pierson
2005 - Bill Mundy
2006 - Jenny Musker
2007 - Irina Kouznetsova
2008 - Elizabeth R Meek
2009 - Suzanne Bradley
2010 - Gillie Hoyte Byrom
2011 – Helen White
2012 - Michael Coe
2013 – Gina Morton
2014 - Joan Humble
2015 - Andrew Hutchinson
2016 - Debbie Faulkner Stevens
2017 - Ray Winder

THE PRINCE OF WALES AWARD FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING MINIATURE PAINTING
2012 - Inaugural Presentation to Elizabeth Meek
2013 - Gina Morton
2014 - Rosalind Pierson 
2015 - Tracy Hall
2016 - Alison Griffin
2017 - Joyce Rogerson
 
ANTHONY J LESTER ART CRITIC AWARD
2007 - Iain Gardiner
2008 - David Lawton
2009 - Ihtesham Hassan
2010 - Michael W Coe
2011 – Elizabeth R Meek
2012 - Gina Morton
2013 – Suzanne Bradley
2014 - Ray Winder
2015 - Iain Gardiner
2016 - Michael Coe
2017 - Tracy Hall

THE BONHAMS PORTRAIT AWARD
2008 - Jenny Brooks
2009 - Elizabeth R Meek
2010 - Bill Mundy
2011 – Ihtesham Hassan
2012 - Bill Mundy
2013 – Oliver King
2014 - Oilver King
2015 - Bill Mundy

THE ARTURI PHILLIPS ‘CONNOISSEUR’ AWARD
2011 – Vikki Middleton
2012 - Edward Dyas
2013 – Elizabeth Meek
2014 - Suzanne Bradley 
2015 - Ewa Buksa
2016 - Bill Mundy
2017 - Suzanne Bradley

CONNOISSEUR COMMENDATION AWARD
2012 - Gina Morton
2013 – Philip Nelson
2015 - Elizabeth Meek
2016 - Michael Coe

THE ELIZABETH MEEK AWARD
2014 - Erica Youngman
2015 - Karyn Wiggill
2016 -  Valerie Greeley
2017 -  Suzanne Bradley

ROSEMARY & Co FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR AWARD
2014 - Andrew Hutchinson
2015 - Pam Wilmot
2016 - Tom Mulliner